Speak with a Covered California certified agent! Call (888) 413-3164 or Shop Online Now

Shop and Compare

California Health Insurance Plans and Rates

It's easy. Just enter your zip code.

Covered California Q&A

Covered California and Obamacare related questions from consumers, employers and agents are answered by Phil Daigle with the best information available at the time. Archived entries may no longer be accurate as the Covered California and Obamacare knowledge-base is evolving quickly. TO REQUEST A PERSONAL RESPONSE INCLUDE EMAIL ADDRESS.


Exchange and Cafeteria Plans

By on | No Comments

Question: Will employees who opt for coverage in the Individual Exchange be allowed to use their employer-sponsored cafeteria plan to pay their premium with pre-tax dollars.

Answer: No. HHS regulations prohibit employers from permitting employees to use pre-tax dollars in their cafeteria plan to pay for coverage through a QHP in the Individual Exchange. It does permit SHOP enrollment using a cafeteria plan if the employer is eligible for the SHOP (50 employees or less). This recent provision amends section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code relating to cafeteria plans. It states that a qualified benefit does not include a (QHP) offered through an Exchange unless the employer is Exchange-eligible and offers employees the opportunity to enroll in a QHP through the SHOP Exchange. Effective date is for taxable years ending on or after Jan. 1, 2014.

Leave a comment

Do You Have California Health Insurance Questions?

Ask An Expert

View Previous Questions
Call Us at (888) 413-3164


© 2019 California Health Benefit Advisers, LLC
Home / About / Start Shopping / Ask a Question

“Covered California,” “California Health Benefit Exchange”, and the Covered California Logo are registered trademarks or service marks of Covered California, in the United States. This web site is owned and maintained by California Health Benefit Advisers, LLC, which is solely responsible for its content.