Speak with a Covered California certified agent! Call (888) 413-3164 or Shop Online Now

Shop and Compare

California Health Insurance Plans and Rates

It's easy. Just enter your zip code.

Covered California Q&A

Covered California and Obamacare related questions from consumers, employers and agents are answered by Phil Daigle with the best information available at the time. Archived entries may no longer be accurate as the Covered California and Obamacare knowledge-base is evolving quickly. TO REQUEST A PERSONAL RESPONSE INCLUDE EMAIL ADDRESS.


Pre-Tax Health Insurance Premiums

By on | 1 Comment

Question: Do you have to have a cafeteria plan for health premiums to be pre-tax?

Answer: Yes. A version of the Section 125 “cafeteria plan” can be designed for premiums only. This single purpose plan is referred to as a Premium Only Plan or POP plan. With a POP plan in place employers may deduct the employee’s portion of the company-sponsored group health insurance premium directly from said employee’s paycheck before taxes are deducted. POP plans cannot be used to pay individual health insurance premiums.

1 Comment

COVERED CA—-ARE-PREMIUM DEDUCTIONS PRE-TAX?

Leave a comment

Do You Have California Health Insurance Questions?

Ask An Expert

View Previous Questions
Call Us at (888) 413-3164


© 2019 California Health Benefit Advisers, LLC
Home / About / Start Shopping / Ask a Question

“Covered California,” “California Health Benefit Exchange”, and the Covered California Logo are registered trademarks or service marks of Covered California, in the United States. This web site is owned and maintained by California Health Benefit Advisers, LLC, which is solely responsible for its content.