Speak with a Covered California certified agent! Call (888) 413-3164 or Shop Online Now

Shop and Compare

California Health Insurance Plans and Rates

It's easy. Just enter your zip code.

Covered California Q&A

Covered California and Obamacare related questions from consumers, employers and agents are answered by Phil Daigle with the best information available at the time. Archived entries may no longer be accurate as the Covered California and Obamacare knowledge-base is evolving quickly. TO REQUEST A PERSONAL RESPONSE INCLUDE EMAIL ADDRESS.


Rates in the Exchange vs Non-Exchange

By on | No Comments

Question: In my conversation with my carrier rep, I was told that they anticipate the exchange individual plans to be more expensive than their plans outside of the exchange. Why?

Answer: That is incorrect. The Exchange is very aware that adverse selection is one of the greatest threat its success. To the extent that rules (including premiums) are different outside the Exchange versus inside, there is room for market manipulation. In fact, the ACA addresses this issue definitely. “A qualified health plan means, among other things, a plan offered by a health insurance issuer that agrees to charge the same premium rate for each qualified health plan it offers without regard to whether the plan is offered through an Exchange or whether the plan is offered directly from the issuer or through an agent. (See ACA § 1301(a)(1)(C)(iii), 42 USC §18021(a)(1)(C)(iii))

Leave a comment

Do You Have California Health Insurance Questions?

Ask An Expert

View Previous Questions
Call Us at (888) 413-3164


© 2019 California Health Benefit Advisers, LLC
Home / About / Start Shopping / Ask a Question

“Covered California,” “California Health Benefit Exchange”, and the Covered California Logo are registered trademarks or service marks of Covered California, in the United States. This web site is owned and maintained by California Health Benefit Advisers, LLC, which is solely responsible for its content.